School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

There was this man and he had not wife nor sister so it was his servant used to make the butter for him.

but, if they were at it from that day to this, they could not get it to 'gather'.
    When they had given up hope, a travelling tailor came into the house and the man of the house told him of his trouble. The tailor asked him the in's and out's of the matter, and then advised them not to give any more salt to the woman. The next time she came she got a black refusal and after that they were able to make the butter.
    (R. O'Conmaill. 13 1/2 Dalta scoile, on-a stair)

There was a man at a fair one day and he made good sale of his cattle.

There was a man at the fair one day, and he made good sale of his cattle. He stayed in the town a good while, and so it was late when he was coming home. He was coming a mountain road that had the name of being haunted, and the man began to think of all the ghost stories he had ever heard.
    Just as he was getting to the end of the mountain road, and to the end of his journey, he saw a ghost with horns on him. The hair stood up on the man's head with fright, but he made up his mind to pass anyway, and pretend nothing. So he did and was just thinking how lucky he was, when he got a heavy blow behind, that threw him out on his face and hand
    R. O Domhnaill