School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Lubaire = a twister, a "knacker, i.e. that is an evasive, lying person, an unreliable individual.
  2. (no title)

Lúbánaidhe = fundamentally, a long thin rineálaidhe who has a facilty for twisting himself physically, but is now applied to a person who, tall and thin in stature, is equal to twisting his arguments to suit the circumstances of the moment.

Lubanaide - Fundamentally, a long thin Rinealarde who has a facility for twisting himself physically, but is now applied to a person who, tall and thin in stature, is equal to twisting his arguments to suit the circumstances of the moment. (Both words are in general used in Croom.
  3. (no title)

A leibide married to a laidhb" is a saying still rather common in Croom, and signifying the acme of mis-marriages.

"A leibide married to a laidhb", is a saying still rather common in Croom, and signifying the acme of mis-marriages.
    Lúbánaidhe above, is also applied to a "crooked rogue" ie. one who argues the wrong to find the right.

Once upon a time a soldier was killed in Bruff.

Once upon a time a soldier was killed in Bruff. He began to appear sometime afterwards, and he used to come riding on horseback along a double ditch, and anyone whom he used to meet there, he used to sweep him away with him to the Co. Clare.
    There was a wise woman in the neighbourhood (Of Bruff) and she told the Brown's, whose brother was swept away by the mulcach (That was the name the soldier was called) that he would be coming of a certain night