School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

One of the last of the Crokers in Ballinagarde, being a magistrate, had occasion in one of his magisterial settings to sentence one - Kiely to a month's imprisonment.

(continued from previous page)
    for a Christening and, of course, being Kiely he arrived at the wrong hour. He came to the P.P.'s hall door and knocked just as the latter was settling down to dinner. The dining room was in the front of the house, and its large window looked - and still - looks to the front. It is beside the hall door. There was no response to Kiely's knock, nor to K's repeated knocks.
    Tired of his repeated knockings, he turned to the window, inside which the old ruiteach Priest was dining and exclaimed. "Well bad luck to you, you old cripple. You are paid for every inch of your religion, and I have to suffer for every yard of mine", and the poor bended Priest got up from his dinner and, humiliated, served Kiely humbly.
    (Rev. Fr. ___ C.C.)
  2. (no title)

The dietary of the the Munster Countryman in Limerick and Tipperary at least, on the "black fast" days in Lent was, up to forty years ago, as far as my personal observation and acquired knowledge goes, of a rigorously ascetic nature.

The " dietary of the Munster Countryman in Limerick and Tipperary at least, on the " black fast " days in Lent was, up to forty years ago, so far as my personal observation and acquired knowledge goes, of a rigourously ascetic nature. Thus on Ash Wednesday, Spy Wednesday and Good Friday, no milk was allowed and none was used either in the