School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

A somewhat similar tale is told of one of the Croker's of Ballinagarde.

(continued from previous page)
    went after the maid, and when they both returned to the room, tho old man was not in the bed, he was dead under it.

A child who is born after his father's death is able when grown to cure the chin-cough.

A child who is born after his father's death is able, when grown up to cure the chin-cough (Whooping cough). All he has to do is breathe into the mouth of the person who has the cough. (Re? - C.C.)

You should never turn the child's face to the wall, i.e. in a cradle or pram.

You should never turn the child's face to the wall, i.e. in a cradle or pram (Because if the child took ill in any unusual way, i.e. if any bad or evil thing went by it, you wouldn't be able to know.
    (M?) C___ ___)
  4. (no title)

One of the last of the Crokers in Ballinagarde, being a magistrate, had occasion in one of his magisterial settings to sentence one - Kiely to a month's imprisonment.

This isn't folklore in the accepted sense,but it is in an implied manner:
    One of the last of the Crokers in Ballinagarde, being a magistrate, had occasion in one of his magisterial sittings to sentence one - Kiely to a month's imprisonment.
    Some time later, a good many years later, Kiely was in a public house in Grange (Near Lough Gur, and was in good humour. He evidently had been haymaking and was taking a drink or two or maybe three after his work. somebody announced by way of news