School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Here is a new version given to me of how Drom Asail was formes.

Here is a new version - to me - of how Drom Asail was formed. It is of course a mere expansion of the version given already in some parts of this collection. Long ago Loch na Gurre was much larger than it is now. There was a fairy woman living near the lake, and she had one son. One day this son went out fishing on the lake in a boat. A storm got up and the lake was wild and the boat turned over, and the fairy woman's son was drowned.
    As soon as the fairy woman heard it, she was mad with grief, and she made up her mind that she would stop the lake from ever drowning anyone again by closing it up. She gathered a great lot of earth and stones in her apron, and was preparing to throw them into the lake, when as she approached its edge, the strings of her apron broke and down fell all the stuff on the ground. The fairy woman was disgusted and went away, and in the morning the people around a bout saw the big hill that wasn't there the night before.
    (Seoirse O'Gradaigh. 12 1/2 dalta scoile)
    Seoirse O Grádaigh
    12

The "cure" mentioned on page 124 is infallible for a burn.

The cure mentioned on page 124 is infallible for a burn. It is got by mixing together the crushed leaves of cream na