School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

One May eve a farmer took a bottle of Holy water to shake on his cattle and fields and as he was going out the gate he thought he saw a stack of hay he had on fire.

(continued from previous page)
    man. "This is a job of silence, and if you speak you are finished. Now lead off". And with that he gave the white horse his head, and off with them galloping across the country, and the farmer on the white horse leading them.
    Well 'twas alright until they came to the Shannon with the white horse a long way in front. When they came to the bank, the farmer gave the horse a cut of the stick, lightened his rein and over the big river they sailed, like a bird. When they landed on the Connaught bank, the farmer was so delighted with the horse that he shouted out. "Wisha well done, and the divil a better yet", and he hadn't it well said, when he was fired out on the top of his head and lay there like a stone, and he never saw the white horse nor the fairy horsemen any more.
    (C. Sheedy. 12 1/2)

There was once a priest and he had a servant girl and she went to the bad.

There was once a Priest and he had a servant girl, and she went to the bad. Her name was spread everywhere, and in the end the Priest hunted her. She was going about the country, and one night she came to a farmer's door.
    C. Sheedy