School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title)

One May eve a farmer took a bottle of Holy water to shake on his cattle and fields and as he was going out the gate he thought he saw a stack of hay he had on fire.

One May eve, a farmer took a bottle of Holy water to shake on his cattle and fields and as he was going out the gate, he thought he saw a stack of hay he had on fire. He put the bottle of Holy water up on the pier and made off for the fire.
    When he got down to where the fire should be, his hay was alright, but there standing around was the grandest body of horseman you could ask to see. The farmer spoke to them, and asked them where they were going. "We're going to Connaught", said they, "For Queen Maeve's treasure, and we want you to come with us". "I have no way of going", says the man, "And Connaught is a long journey".
    The farmer wanted to get out of them as civil as he could. "Oh, we'll find a horse for you", says one of them, and with that over he rides to where a white bullock was grazing, and gives him a tap of a little stick he had, and turned him into a fine white horse. They had a saddle and bridle for him, and up on his back with the man, for he saw he had nothing else to do, and another thing he was mad for the journey.
    "One thing before we go", says the head
    C. Sheedy