School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Ballynockane (referred to on page 117 as the place where it is alleged leipreacáin appeared in the August of this year - 1938) is a townland in Ballingarry Parish.

(continued from previous page)
    milking with the spancel. "You were a good while, Bridge", says one of the girls to her,when she got back. "No wonder I would", says Bridge. 'tis behind they have the fine times in our absence. I couldn't help listening to the music and looking at the dancing and that's what kept me". "Tis well for those that hear and see and say nothing", says the same girl to Bridge, and with that they lay in to the milking.
    Bridge had a boy (Sweetheart) in Ballingarry, and she met him after Mass the following Sunday. She told him what she saw and he advised her to go, and you may be sure there were not thirteen weeks in her quarter at B's from that day out.
    There is a locked room in that house. I can't tell you why, and in two more houses under the hill as well.
    (R.B. Croom).
  2. (no title)

My grandmother told me that they used take a live coal to the well on May Eve, and dip it in the well to quench it.

My grandmother told me that they used take a live coal to the well on May eve, and dip it in the well to quench it. They used to put this coal under the churn later on when they'd be making the butter, and nobody would then be able to take the butter.
    (From Sean Rua O'Coileain, 13 1/2 Dalta Scoile.
    Seán Rua O Coileáin