School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title)

Upon the degree of fecundity of the farm-stock, cows, horses and sheep, depended and of course, naturally enough, still depends, the survival of the farm as a progressive concern.

Upon the degree of fecundity of the farm stock, cows, horses and sheep, depended, and of course, naturally enough, still depends the survival of the farm as a progressive concern. The greater the degree of fecundity, all other things being equal, the greater the degree of progress, and vice versa. This was particularly, most particularly, the case with the small farmers eighty to a hundred years ago, and even to a lesser extent as near as forty years ago.
    On that account the failure of cows or of a mare to "keep", was at the same time a signal misfortune and an omen of future trouble. The people, however rather generally believed that of cows which had "broken down: (that is failed to become fruitful) should come into season at the beginning of the new moon. Mating at that period would result in progeny. Accordingly if a "misser", that is a cow which has failed to become in-calf, should come on with the advent of the new moon. It was hailed as a good omen by her owner.
    The same thing applied to mares, and one iconoclast, who was present when this subject was being discussed. Did not hesitate to declare that the same conditions applied to certain bipeds that do not wear wings. The failure of cows and mare to keep, was attributed to pishogues directed against the owners of the stock in question.