School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Nearly three years ago Mr D. Quirke (41) informed me that his native townland - Fanningstown - got its name from a lady named Fanning who had a castle there.

(continued from previous page)
    of comparatively recent times, but in studying Symmington's "Civil survey of Limerick", elsewhere noted, I found that the said Fanningstown was in 1653 owned by Edward Fanning, Irish Papist and that there was on it a castle. I mention this as evidence of the persistence of a tradition which is topographically rooted.

The land belongs to the man and is a servant to him but only as long as he is a good master to it.

The land belongs to the man and is a servant to him, but only as long as he is a good master to it. As long as he works it and makes it
    yield, it will serve him, but the moment he gives it its own way it becomes not his servant, but his master, and a hard master, and it will break him.
    Every one of the old people knew that, and they loved the land and worked it and it answered, but when the airy and (?) came over the people, they neglected the land and it mastered them and broke them and crushed them and buried them. The land lives on, but do the people? Only the people that live on the land and by it, live. The others thrive and fail like a winter moon that wears out in clouds and misery, after shining brightly for a short while.
    L.O.C.) = Un philosophe champetre d'estaminet a Croom.