School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

? Fóirdín Bhealaigh = "Fórgeen walla" locally. I do not know how much this phrase is corrupted, but apparently it is pretty much so.

(continued from previous page)
    a road with which he is intimately acquainted, or rather it is the want of discernment in a person who follows the wrong road, though he is thoroughly acquainted with it, and fails to distinguish it from the right road with which he is also thoroughly familiar. " Forgeen walla " had led to drownings and other accidents.
    ( From A. C. Croom ) ( See note at end of page 151 D.O.C.)

The poor souls are as thick as grass everywhere tonight.

" The poor souls are as thick as grass everywhere tonight. (All Souls' eve ) It is not right to be out late without weighty business, and if you have to be out you shouldn't carry certain things like cards in your pocket. The old people would tell you that you should carry ashes or a cinder in your pocket if you had to be out, (that night) and that would prevent you walking on them.
    (A.C.-thuas) In Tipperary they told that there were two sides ot the fence that night and that the good poor souls were allowed on the sheltery side and the less fortunate had to take the exposed side of the ditcch = taobh na scéirde
  3. (no title)

Those that use the "dead hand" are cursed, and though they succeed in taking their neighbours' crops and stock, and maybe breaking them out of house and home, and there are those who died broken-hearted because of their losses, those who do that don't hav

"Those that used the " dead hand " are cursed, and though they succeed in taking their neighbours' crops and stock, and maybe breaking