School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. All Together, Boys!
    There was a family in ballingarry and there were three brothers in it. There wasn't a year between any two of them, and when they grew up to be young men they were very friendly and united. They played together, worked together, went to mass and wake and dance together, Indeed so united were they that they always began their undertakings with the watchword, "All together now boys".
    Well they were of a big race, and when they were men, they were fine stout fellows, but as often happens, therein was their trouble. Their home was small. The rooms were few, and so the three big brothers had to sleep together in the same bed. So large were they and so limited was their sleeping domain, that willy nilly, when one of them desired to turn in the bed they had to have recourse to their slogan and say, "All together now boys".
    (Miss K. O'Donnell, Knockaderry, Croom.
    Collected by Maire Ni Ceanntabail. 13)
    Máire Ní Ceanntabhail
    13
    Miss K. O Connell
    Croom, Co. Limerick
  2. (no title)

? Fóirdín Bhealaigh = "Fórgeen walla" locally. I do not know how much this phrase is corrupted, but apparently it is pretty much so.

? fóirdín bhealaigh = "Fór geen walla" locally.
    I do not know how much this phrase is corrupted, but apparently it is pretty much so. At any rate it is used to signify the state of confusion or bewilderment that induces a person to take a wrong turn, unwittingly and inadvertently, upon