School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

In some previous part of this collection, I think I mentioned Ballyviceorish as being the location of a hedge school.

(continued from previous page)
    page 137 column 22 under heading, Ballymcrorie, according to what is set down there Knockballyvicceorish is in the present townland of Pullagh, parish of Croom, and must have been on one or the other of the farms now occupied by Thos. O'Grady, Patrick McCarthy and Dan McCarthy.
    A recent farm purchaser in Pullagh is Mr. D. Cussen. Under Carhow on page 136. The named also arises with accordingly a check on the first placing. It is however, in this reference spelled Cnocvallyvicerish.
  2. (no title)

Com-ach-a-fay = Hartslongue fern, a spore-bearing plant, plentiful in moist damp stony places, used, when boiled to a jelly in conjunction with the inner bark of young elder, and mixed with (fresh) hog's lard, as a cure for burns.

Com-ach-a-fay = Hartslongue fern. A spore bearing plant. Plentiful in moist, damp, stony places. Used when boiled to a jelly in conjunction with the inner bark of young elder, and mixed with (fresh) hog's lard, as a cure for burns.
    Comach a fay - local corrupt pronunciation of Cneam na muice Fiaid"
    Leaf of scolopendringn vulgare. Back of leaf of comach-a-fay
    ( 10" to 14" long) showing spore cases' leaf dark green, knife edged, leaf-stalk brownish black. The leaf edge has a number of long curves along it, so faint that they hardly deviate from a knife edge.
    I have absolute personal knowledge that the "cure" in which this leaf is compounded, is almost miraculously perfect. (D.O.B.)
    Information as to name, specimen of leaf, and method of compounding cure from Miceal O'Domnaill (37) Mainister an Aonach.
    Micheál O Domhnaill
    Monasteranenagh, Co. Limerick