School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

There were once three brothers, all tradesmen, who fell on bad times.

(continued from previous page)
    you do for a living, scatter-the-wind", says he to the third brother. I'm apprenticed to a blacksmith", says he, "And all I do is blow the bellows". "And that's what a lot of ye here are too", added the travelling raconteuse, when no reward for her story was forthcoming.
    (This story was told at our fireside at home when I was a lad. I cannot recall its then form. Indeed I would never have revived the memory of it, if it had not cropped up here. I think it had some connection with hedge-schools. At least that is the vague association its telling awakened. Right in downright, upright is evidently a pun on wright, as in cartwright, millwright, etc. D.O.C.)
  2. (no title)

In some previous part of this collection, I think I mentioned Ballyviceorish as being the location of a hedge school.

In some previous part of this collection, I think I mentioned Ballyviceorish as being the location of a hedge school. I was not then able to say where exactly in the neighbourhood of Croom it was, as the name and memory of the school had gone, but I find the name in Symington's "civil survey of Limerick.
    (Published Sept. 1938) and from the ways in which the name arises there it is, quite easy to now definitely place it. See book quoted