School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0507, Page 421a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0507, Page 421a

There were once three brothers, all tradesmen, who fell on bad times.

A travelling woman, battered by years and harassed by weather, following by her own account, no definite road - Indeed her appearance and manner suggested that she had for ever been buffeted by the winds of misfortune, into the byways of hardship - Related the following story at the cross of Croom, one evening recently.
    There were once three brothers, all tradesmen, who fell on bad times. They were very fond of each other and so, when the living from their trade failed, they set out on the road together, to better their fortunes. They weren't doing very well, indeed it came to this, that they were hungry, when they reached the village of Croom.
    It was a long time ago, you know, and there were better people in Croom then than they are now. Be that as it may, however, they heard when they came here that there was a fine gentleman living in the neighbourhood and that he never refused a dinner to any poor person that was on the road, and in want of it (i.e. of the dinner).
    Well they determined that one of them would go up to the great house for his dinner, and they agreed that the eldest would go. "But", says he to the others, "What's the good of me going up and getting my dinner, we'll all go together", and they did so