School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Apropos of the leipreacáin which it is alleged (and still stoutly maintained) were in evidence at Ballyknockane, some four miles west from Croom, I asked Mr T. N. how much truth was in the story.

(continued from previous page)
    but just as she was approaching him, he crossed the ditch, and when she got to the gap where he went out, he was just disappearing into a fort, that was in the field".
    (J.N.----, 50.)
  2. (no title)

A certain priest who, having died, was mounting the stairs to the Golden Gate, was compelled to write with chalk, his sins on the steps.

A certain priest who, having died, was mounting the stairs to the Golden Gate, was compelled to write with chalk, his sins on the steps. He had made a good portion of the ascent leaving behind him a graduated serial on stone of his pecadiloes. When he suddenly began to descent again. The watchful eye of St. Peter was on him, however, and the good Saint, curious as to the cause of the retreat, asked "Quo vadis". "Back for more chalk", said his reverence
    (-- --).

It is not right to admire too much an animal or a crop.

It is not right to admire too much an animal or a crop. If you have an impulse to do so, you must qualify your expression of admiration with, "God Bless it - him or her"
    This is necessary because unmeasured admiration, expressed aloud of crop or beast, may be overheard by the good people. Who promptly covet what is admired, to the farmer's loss. (-- --)