School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a feather in a corncrake and it is used to make a trout fly.

(continued from previous page)
    bone-fiddler, while his companions, waiting about, took advantage of the bird's unwariness, to kill them with sticks or stones.
    (From Rev. ---- ---- P.P.)
    Note- Parteen is a suburb of Limerick city on the Clare side.

Last year, a swift had its nest under the eave-shoot of the school.

Last year, a swift had its nest under the eave shoot of the school. We had a most carnivorously minded cat, which observed the swift entering and leaving its nest. One evening while using a lawn mower, I noticed the cat much agitated by the flight of the swifts, back from and into the nest.
    In leaving it, the parent bird took a downward curve, outward from the eave, and then swung upwards again. The cat took up its position on the ground, about what I thought, and what the cat at first thought, to be immediately under the lowest point, of the outgoing swift's flight-curve. Having done so, he waited, and next time the bird curved outward and downward, the cat sprang and missed.
    He then changed his position, moving back slightly, and again sprang at the bird, when next it swung out, and again missed, and missed badly. Indeed he was so wide of the mark, that I did not think it worth my while to chase him off reckoning that the bird could not be seized. After his second failure