School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    to put on him. When he had the clothes on, he told the boy to go up to this great house and look for work. He went up and hired with the king. He went down to the rock that night, and knocked there. A man came out of the rock and the boy gave him his new clothes and put on old clothes.
    He started off for the king's house and slept there that night. Next morning he started off working and was soon the best in the house. When Sunday came he went down to the rock for his new clothes and got them. When he went to mass everyone admired his clothes. When he came out from mass the king's daughter got married to him and he lived happy afterwards.

Brashte = Braiste = Wild mustard. A plant of the Cruaferae family, apparently Brassica.

Brashte = Braiste = Wild mustard. A plant of the cruciferae family, apparently brassica.
    (Croom)
  3. (no title)

A fort in the townland of Skagh, parish of Croom is marked on the ordnance sheet of the district as "The Hovel".

A fort in the townland of Skagh, parish of Croom is marked on the ordnance sheet of the district as "The Hovel". I have now no hesitation in concluding from reason which I set out below that the name "The Hovel" is but a corruption of the Irish word "Nuachongbháil" which in its nearly correct pronunciation gives rise to the place-name "Nohoval" in South Tiipperary and also in South Cork. I am mainly inclined
    (Continued on page 115)