School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Two men were hanged within the manor grounds in Adare at a point just inside the gate which opens on to these grounds opposite the Hotel.

(continued from previous page)
    The house of the man who had taken the whip from the bully was searched, and the raided gun recovered from some outhouse. it had been planted.
    The man and his friend who had been in his company on the occasion of the whip incident were arrested, charged with robbery and Whiteboyism, and at the trial, in spite of the evidence of a man named Corneille, whose grandchildren, or maybe great grandchildren are in Adare yet, were found guilty and sentenced to be hanged. Corneille swore that the men could not be present at the raiding, having been in his company. It was unavailing and the two innocent men were hanged on what then was the village green.
    (Dr. Costelloe, Adare)

You could cure the dry murrain in a beast very simply but I wouldn't advise you to do so.

You could cure the dry murrain in a beast very simply, but I wouldn't advise you to do so. This is how 'tis done. Make the beast stand up, and wait until certain things occur (- until the beast passes water). When that happens have a pin ready between the finger and thumb of your right hand, and with the fingers of your right hand, make the sign of the cross once on the ground behind