School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    there were three crocks of gold and told him keep two for himself, and give one to the owner of the house. Next morning he done as he was told and got the thousand pounds. he was a rich man afterwards.
    (Sean Ruadh O'Coileain, O Seamus de Brun, 30, Mainister na Feile.)
  2. A Story about a Bull.
    Long ago there lived a king and queen who were very happy. They had one son who was very strong and fit. The queen died and the king got married again. They had another son. The queen got jealous when her own son was not as fit as the first sons. So she told the king that the first son would get too fat and he would be of no used to them.
    She persuaded the king to send him out in the fields to herd cattle. So the king agreed. Each day the queen only gave him a cup of water and a piece of bread. The boy was only getting fatter, and she sent her own son to watch him. There was a white bull in the herd and he saw the boy go up and (sh?) the bull's horn. When he had the horn off, a table of all sorts of food came out and he ate.
    The other boy ran to his other and told what happened. When the boy came home that evening he heard the queen order the butcher to come and kill the
    Continued on page 108.
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes