School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Ainm Aite.
    A graveyard one and a half miles south west from Adare village, is known as Creggaun graveyard. it is on a natural elevation of, at the highest point, some thirty feet above the surrounding land. The interments there are few. A small portion of ruin still stands within the enclosing walls. I learn through Dr. Costello of Adare, who had it from Mr. Robert Maume, a farmer in the district, that the little hill on which the cemetery is, should properly be known as Cnocanola = Cnoa an ola, and this etymology Mr. Maume justifies by translating it as the Hill of the oil. I have not learned, indeed have not been able to discover why it is so called. (D.O.C.).
    1. products
    Knockannaholla, Co. Limerick
    Dr Costello
    Adare, Co. Limerick
  2. (no title)

Eels, I learn from various sources formed a staple part of the diet of the country people in this district up to about forty years ago.

Eels, I learn from various sources, formed a staple part of the diet of the country people in this district, up to about forty years ago. Both the Maigue and its tributary the Camogue have eel weirs on them, at rather inconsiderable distances apart, suggesting the rather general, at any rate rather widespread pursuit of this fish, and so bearing out what is said about their use as an article of dietary. Between Manister abbey and the junction of the Camogue.
    (Continued on p. 102)