School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    was giving her no end of trouble. She couldn't work by day nor rest by night with it. So one day she went to the forge and told her story to the blacksmith. There were two brothers there, and they had great sympathy for the poor woman, and the plan they adopted for helping her out of her trouble was this: They tied a piece of strong cord round the tooth and the other end they tied fairly short to the window clasp. When that was done one of them went outside, got a full bucket of water and waited for the signal from his brother "Look straight at the window now maam", says the brother inside and just as she did so the brother outside threw the bucket of water up against the glass. The poor woman got such a shock that she jerked back her head and whipped out the tooth.
    (Liam de Burca)
  2. Troublesome Teeth.
    There was a reaper living in Croom, and he had great strong teeth. One of them began to pain him terribly. He was going mad with the torture. There was an old man, a neighbour of his, and he told him, take off his boots and tie one of his big toes middling short to the bad tooth. He did so and he was hopping about the house very carefully, for a minute or so when the old man threw a shovel of griosach out on
          1. medicine for human sicknesses