School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

On no account should you lend anything on New Year's Day.

On no account should you lend anything on New Year's day. If anyone came for the loan of anything on that day, they'd get a 'quare' look (from whomever they asked) and they'd be refused civilly, but 'twould be remembered for them, and I may tell you, that it is cold náduir would be for them afterwards. (D.B.)
  2. (no title)

The first Monday of the New Year was Hansel Monday, and that morning every child in the house would get some money from his parents.

The first Monday of New year was Hansel Monday, and that morning every child in the house would get some money from his parents.
    (D.B. and others).

The times have changed since I was a gorsoon!

The times have changed since I was a gorsoon!. You may say changed. When I first began to notice things, I was, I'd say, about eight or ten years of age. Well 'tis one of the earliest recollections, is to recall the "cracking" of the clogs upon the flagged floor of Manister chapel as the people came in to Mass.
    I'd be in early with my grandfather, and we'd be up near the rails and myself next the wall. He'd be praying and I'd be looking about me, and as sure as I am telling you, I can hear it yet, the light and heavy clap of the tips of the clogs on the floor, as the older and younger people came up the chapel. I thought in those days that the chapel was terribly large, and well-but sure that's the way. Ideas change".
    (M.O.Conaill, 71)
    M. O Conaill