School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

I myself saw sixteen or seventeen tents (licenced to sell) at the fair of Glenogra.

there, and be sure I got my "fairings".
    I was reared 'till I was about twelve years, with my grandfather, and 'twas with him I first went there. I remember to see maybe a dozen pig's heads, laid out, boiled at the end of the counter in W.---B----'s tent. He was a fine man, and a great man, and was always the leader in the faction fight. an uncle or maybe a grandson of his, led a crowd of men to Drummin fair one time, and the Priest of Croom, or maybe to be right, of Drommin itself, spoke against the faction fighting, and faction parties, the Sunday before the fair.
    He said not to go there, and a lot more, but anyway, the man I am telling you about led his faction, and he was the first to climb over the ditch of the fair field. The yeomen were there, and when they saw him come in, they fired and shot him dead. There was often bloody work at Glenogra, and 'twas worse at Drummin, but they are both gone now.
    (Micheal O'Connell, 71 bhliadhain )
  2. (no title)

There used to be tents there from Croom and Bruff from Athlacca and Fedamore, fom Ballybrood itself, and ould Thady Halpin from Cahernoiry used to have one there.

and again: "There used to be tents there from Croom and Bruff, from Athlacca and Fedamore, from Ballybrood itself, and ould Thady Halpin from Cahernorry used to have one there"- at Glenogra fair
    (M.O'C)