School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. "Fairings". When a young lad of ten or twelve years of age, accompanied his father for the first time to a fair, he would receive from the neighbours and friends of his father gifts in money which were called "fairings".
    This custom which in a certain way is linked with the old Gaelic idea and practice of fosterage, was in common use at the fairs of Drumcollogher, Drummin and Glenogra, up to fifty years ago, but remarkable to relate, I cannot find any memory of the name, as commemorative of the practice, in the tradition of the fairs of Croom.
    Mr. O'Donnell of Manister tells me that even to the present day the youngsters of Bruff meet the farmers bringing in stocks to that fair, on the outskirts of the village and demand their "fairings" from them, thus keeping up, in an abused manner, a custom which had already been, not only abused, but gone into desuetude. I take the word "fairings", apparently English, to be nothing but the Irish word Féiríní, one might say rough and ready, but appositely translated, from an English speaker's view-point.

I myself saw sixteen or seventeen tents (licenced to sell) at the fair of Glenogra.

I myself saw sixteen or seventeen tents (licenced to sell) at the fair of Glenogra. There would be as many as eight hundred bulls for sale there, and buyers from all over the country. I wasn't much more than ten years, when I first went
        1. trade
    Micheál O Conaill