School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Glnógra, dead!?there were two creels of bonhams there the last fair day!

verbatim, or as near to it as I can:
    "Glenogra, dead!?".There were two creels of bonhams there the last fair day! I remember a sea of cattle there, before they put up the new bridge and even after it. I can't go back more than forty years, but even inside of that time, I saw eleven tents there, licensed tents, and buyers from all over the country, and Miss O'Regan below at the bridge, remembers to see seventy tents there as a young girl.
    'Twas the bull fair of the County Limerick, and it will show you the way the country is changed, when I tell you that on that date, the 31st of May, the people swarmed to Glenogra to buy and sell bulls, and those who didn't buy or sell them there, as the case may be, were in Ballybrood a fortnight later, the 12th of June.
    These times (i.e. the present time) the most of the bulls are bought before the middle of May, and next to ne'er a one at the fair, all at the auctions, anywhere you see a country public house, living, dying or dead, there was a fair there or something of the kind".

Twas the King of Fairs as far back as two hundred years ago.

And seeking further for details of Glenogra fair in its heyday or any day, I learn form Mr. O'Connell of Manister that, "'twas the king of fairs as far back as two hundred years ago. There was a field full of cattle there, tents galore, bacon and cabbage, dinners, dancers and aleadhores (? jugglers), factions, and faction fights. didn't you ever hear the song
        1. trade
    Mr O Connelll