School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick

1. (no title) (continued)

It was good reaping - with the hook 0 to cut a quarter of an (Irish) acre in a day.

= Scythe with "bow" and "bag".
    = Scythe with "guard".
  2. (no title)

Rockbawn = ? Ráth Bán = The land north of Maghera, west of Páirc Bhúidhe and east of Gort na dTor on the parish of Croom.

Rockbawn = ? Ráth Bán =
    The land north of the Maghera. (Machaire Riabhach in 1640) West of Pairc Buidhe and east of Gort na dTor in the parish of Croom. Baile Loisgthe is North of it. The name is as good as dead.
  3. (no title)

And when great deeds are for the telling, let there be a man from Croom to tell of the glory of cutting a seventy acre field of waving golden wheat and that in a reaper's day.

And when great deeds are the telling, let there be a man from Croom to tell of the glory of cutting a seventy acre field of waving golden wheat and that in a reaper's day. His day was not as that of the mowers for the latter whetted blade and bent back