School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

There were three brothers in company passing by a graveyard.

(continued from previous page)
    brother's children too". And said the third, "I won't go in at all for I have no brother's children to pray for". How was that?.
    Ans. The third brother only - he who did not enter - had children buried in the graveyard.
    (Croom)

It was good reaping - with the hook 0 to cut a quarter of an (Irish) acre in a day.

It was good reaping - with the hook - to cut a quarter of an (Irish) acre in a day. A good reaper only made two halves of a sheaf. (That may require explanation. The number of ears of corn which the reaper took in his hand for each draw of the hook, was a "thaw" (Tait). Having cut the thaw, he seized a fresh thaw and cut again, without releasing the first, and carried on thus until he carried sufficient thaws in his hand to make half a sheaf. They were then put down, and a new start made. Thus there were but two halves made of the sheaf). There were some tip-top reapers in Croom. Slobber was one of the best of them.
    Half an Irish acre was good work for a plough-man and pair of horses. That would be ban. Why would a man cut more corn (with a scythe) than hay in a day? Because he would have to cut "out" the hay and the corn was cut "in". That means, if an explanation is necessary, that the scythe stroke, in mowing hay, was outward from the standing crop, while it was inward towards the standing