School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Hidden Gold.
    Gold is said to be hidden in a fort or moat in Roxboro, which is about three miles from Limerick city. One night three men went digging for gold there. They dug for about an hour, and just as they were about to raise a flag, a small man appeared. he said, "Men, ye have great courage. show me your hands 'till I see are they as strong as the hands of the men that were there in my time.
    One of them handed him a crowbar. He took it and said, they are hardy, but very light, and at that moment he broke it in two. Two of the men fainted, and the third man, John Herlihy by name, ran home as fast as he could, leaving everything after him. He did not return for the spade, shovel or bar until late next day.
    (From Patk. English, 14, got from his father, a native of near Roxboro, Limerick)
    Patrick English
    14
  2. There was gold hidden in Ardagh Church field. Three men dreamt three nights in succession that the gold was there. They started out from Knocknaboul for Ardagh, and started digging for the gold. At five minutes past twelve a huge bull came from the direction of the Churchyard and the three men had to disperse without their treasure. They dreamt again to go between the two masses