School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. The Big Wind.
    From Sean O'Gugain.
    Long ago when my mother's grandfather was a young man, a terrible wind arose and nearly everything around his district belonging to the people was blown away. Cocks of hay were carried away, and the roofs of houses were blown off.
    Down the fields from my great-grandfather's house, there lived with his wife and family, a man named Conerty. They had a little child about two years old and he used be toddling about the house, in and out.
    Now it happened that the child went to the open door and out before the wind had become very strong, but the moment he did he was carried away in a fierce gust of wind, and landed in a field three miles away. He was found next morning dead, face downwards. They had been looking for him all night. This happened about 17 miles from Mullingar in a place called Corolanna and was told to me by my grandfather (maternal) and is true.

On this date Tim Hedderman brought me a gas of cowslip in full bloom.

21-10-37 On this date Tim Hedderman brought me a gar of cowslip in full bloom

Tugtaí - agus tugtar fós - an ainm Cill ar an áit a adhlachtaí páisdí nár baisdeadh.

Tugtai agus tugtar fós - an ainm Cill ar an áit a adhlachtaí páisdí nár baisdeadh. Deirtear Cill mar dá mba "Coill" a bhéad dá rádh.
    (Cromadh)