Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

There was a man living one time on the pass between two forts.

There was a man living one time on the pass between two forts. Every child his wife had was dumb.This time she was going to have a child, and the man built a new room over from the path (pass), and when the child, which was born there grew up, it was able to speak. (Seorsin O'Tuathail)
    Seosamh O Tuathail
  2. (gan teideal)

One night there were people walking from a wake in Patrickswell, and when they were passing by where Matt Kelly's cottage is now (in "Tobar" thuas) they saw, inside in a field the form of a priest walking in the same direction as they were going.

One night there were people walking from a wake in Patrickswell, and when they were passing by where Matt Kelly's cottage is now (In "Tobar" thuas) they saw inside in a field the form of a priest walking in the same direction as they were going. (D.O'C.)

There is a place in Kerry called Causeway and it is full of ghost stories and folklore.

From Sean O'Gugain. Dalta Scoile,
    12 1/2 bl. Cromadh.
    There is a place in Kerry called Causeway and it is full of ghost stories and folklore. My father was born there. Some years ago there was a man living there with his wife and children. He owned a farm which was some distance from his house and one day he went to draw a load of hay from it. He was coming home, sitting on the hay, when all of a sudden a gust of wind blew the cap off his head. He got home safely and told what had happened. He fell sick the next day and died shortly afterwards, and the people said the fairy wind must have been the cause of his death. His cap was never found. The fairy wind is the Ceo gaoithe.