School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

While surveying meadowing in the Parish of Manister, townland of Spring Lodge, I asked some questions about a sing ring fort which stood in one of the meadows I had to survey.

(continued from previous page)
    People have no business interfering with these fort. They are doing no harm, and no good comes of interfering with them. You remember John H.___, of Rathmore. Well there was a fairly big fort on his farm, and one day Johnny told his workman to go and cut down the (bushes on the ) fort. The man said he would, but that Johnny should cut the first one. He did and before a week was out, he fell down-stairs and broke his leg. The farm is Murphy's now.
    (Joe O'M__)
  2. (no title)

Gilligín Gabhair = (? Gligín Geamhair) = Cuckoo-pint or Wild Arum = also locally "Weasel-poison" and I think it was to the scarlet berries of this plant that in my native place (Tiob. Ár) was applied the name "Whitten berries".

Giligin Gabhair - (Gligín Geamhair) = Cuckoo-pint or Wild Arum = Also locally "Weasel-poison" and I think it was to the scarlet berries of this plant that in my native place. (Tiob. Ár.) was applied the name "Whitten berries". Tim Hederman of Manister already noted, that gave me the name Gilligín Gabhair, and when I asked him to repeat it, he wasn't sure if it was Gligín or GIlligín. He said he was warned strongly by his grandmother, "To have nothing to do with the Gilligín Gabhair, it was a deadly poison", "And", said he, "From that day to this, I have no more than looked at it". In that regard I cannot help saying, that so strong an impression