School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Excavations in the Lough Laur district (Co Lim) are presently being conducted by Dr. Seán O Riordáin, Professor of Archaeology Cork Univeristy College.

(continued from previous page)
    which I must try to secure. Speaking about Cahergillamore, I learned that one of the Gillamores, whether a titled O'Grady or an original dweller of the Caher, I could not precisely infer - was being slowly devoured by lice, and yet death was impossible for him. He simply could not die. Finally a Priest was brought to him, and then he was enabled to die in peace.
    (From the great number of ancient earthworks, cromlechs, cahers and big forts, with an occasional cairn in Bruff and the Lough Gur area, I am convinced that a wealth of folklore is there for the collecting. I wish I had more time and opportunity to operate there)
  2. (no title)

Bogadh Glugair, Biolar Glugair. From another source I get the name Bod a' Glugair for the plant referred to on these pages.

Bogadh Glugair, Biolar glugair, (Feac leat 29,30). From another source I get the name Bod a Glugair for the plant referred to on these pages.
    (From Jas. Kavanagh, donoman 60, 61)
  3. (no title)

From the same source I get Paurcacroohe as the name of a field near the graveyard of Dunaman, which church was once known or referred to in Geraldine Records as Villa Frostany.

From the same source I get Paurcacroohe as the name of a field near the graveyard of Dunaman, which Church was once know or referred to in Geraldine records as villa Frostany. Pauncacroohe is evidently Pairc na Cruaice. It is in
    Mr. Shire's farm.
    James Kavanagh
    60
    Dunnaman, Co. Limerick
  4. (no title)

In a field to the south-east of the high fort of Bohernageela there are two mounds which are said to be graves.

In a field to the south-east of the high