School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a man named Rourke living near the same fort and he was after building a new cow shed.

(continued from previous page)
    had, didn't he spot a fine stone in the fort, that would do the grandest for a pier for the gate. He asked Mrs. Grehan for the stone and she told him take it. He did so and brought it home, indeed he hadn't far to bring it. He made a hole to put a foundation for the pier, and he set the tall stone into it and packed around it with stones. Well the next morning when he got up, he hadn't tale nor tidings of his pier. It was gone clear, the same as if it walked, and there it was back again in the fort in exactly the same place as he took it from, and you may be sure it stopped there.
    (Jos. O'Riordan , Ballinanty, Bruff).
  2. (no title)

Excavations in the Lough Laur district (Co Lim) are presently being conducted by Dr. Seán O Riordáin, Professor of Archaeology Cork Univeristy College.

Excavations in the Lough GUR district (Co Limk.) are presently being conducted by Dr Seán O'Riordáin Professor of Archaeologhy Cork University College. One of his workmen, David McAuliffe, Tullybrackley Bruff, has said that better results would be had by excavating in the neighbourhood of Caherguillamore, that he could point out where there was a battle, and where both the dead and their weapons were buried. From what I have heard of him, Mr McAuliffe has a little mine of folklore