School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

There is no doubt about it but the music was heard in that Fort.

(continued from previous page)
    pen, and that's worse for poor people than the loss itself. Well anyway, there was a knacker in Bruff and the woman sent him word to come and take away the dead cow. She hadn't man nor boy of her own to do it for her.
    The knacker came late in the evening, and he had only an ass and car for his work. He had no one to help him put the carcass on the car, but because it was his trade, he had the cow nearly loaded (put up) on the car, when a daughter of the woman came to help him. Between the two of them they put the finishing touches on the loading, and they started to leave the field.
    They hadn't gone any distance when the girl who was walking behind or somewhere beside the car saw a big black down trying to pull the dead cow off the car. He was jumping up and down at it and running round the car, but he never ran in front of it. The girl got such a fright she did not remember any more until she came to herself at home. The cow was wanted in the fort.
    (Jos. O'Riordan, 62. (Ballinanty)

There is a man named Rourke living near the same fort and he was after building a new cow shed.

There is a man named Rourke living near the same fort and he was after building a new cow shed. He wanted to put a gate at the end of the shed, and whatever speculating he
    Joseph O Riordan
    Ballynanty, Co. Limerick