School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

They tell of a man who, mowing or reaping, I don't now recall which, when the "Shee Geehe" swept past him through the hay or the wheat, drew his scythe through the "blast".

cut into the good people, or maybe into whatever human being was travelling with them."
    (Ml. O'Donnell)
  2. (no title)

Brackaun = ? Breacán, the name by which the long, narrow, paddle-oared boat used by the fishermen on the Abbey River in Limerick city is known.

Brackaun - Breacan, the name by which the long, narrow, paddle-oared boat used by the fishermen on the Abbey river in Limerick city is known.
  3. (no title)

Bogadh ¶ Glugair. The name of a plant which occurs generally in poor meadows and indeed generally in this district.

Bogadh Glugair, The name of a plant which occurs generally in poor meadows and indeed generally in this district. It has cordate seed cases, whose flimsy covering being ripe, collapses inward and releases the seeds from the placentae. The seeds then make a pronounced rattle.
    It is known also as "Rattle grass". The flower is yellow, on a vertical flowerstalk. The blossoms being rather close together in pairs and opposite. The ripened flower stalk which I hold in my hand at the moment has thirteen seed-cases, six opposite pairs and a single one crowning the flower-stalk.
    I cannot say that they were originally arranged in a spiral, but their present appearance suggests it , and the whole indicates that the flower-stalk twisted either for the purpose of ripening its seeds or for their dispersal. The flower-stalk is from seven to ten inches and up to fourteen sometimes in height. I can not describe its leaf, but it is like that of ribbon-plantain. I did not know it hitherto, and as it has now withered, I am unable to be more precise in my description.