School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

My mother used to bring home the turf (from the boy under the hill) in hampers.

My mother used to bring home the turf (from the bog under the hill) in hampers. (That is on her back). One of the neighbours remarked to her that she was bringing too much. "Aide no", says she, "I wouldn't feel it if I was over Bohenabassee".
    (P.Casey)
    2. products
    P. Casey
    Male
  2. I give the place name exactly as he pronounced it for me. There was an element of uncertainty in the emphasis on the final vowel sound. (Bohernabassy is part of the pathway from the east, over the northern part of Druim Asail.

There were orchards everywhere around the hill (Drom Asail).

There were orchards everywhere around the hill (Drom Asail). I told you about them before. They used to make cider. I myself made cider (when working) with the Bourkes.

This old man of ours (already mentioned, dead some 42 years ago, aged between 100 and 110, could read and write Irish) Paddy Lycett, used to tell us that when his father was working with the Bourkes - 'twas they that brought him to the hill as a young fellow - That one night when they were after making the cider, a knock came to the door. They asked who was there and the answer was the "Shee Bwee from Knockfierna", and they were told to leave a barrel of cider out in the yard the following night. So they did, and if they did 'twas gone in the morning. The next season they had to prop the boughs of