School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Larry was, God rest him, and how long his top coat used to be. Well there it was above in the air all spread out, and it sailing about. Some of the lads said they thought they saw Larry himself in it, but after a couple of minutes down it comes all fault, on the railway line beside us.
    Somebody said that 'twas' no right to wear it any more, but Larry only laughed at them. A week or so later, however, I heard him saying that Shee Geeha came for no good, as the wife of his brother, with whom he lived, nearly died from nose-bleeding the day after

In some part, II or III, of this collection of Béaloideas I gave as a placename, or perhaps more definitely, as a field name: Attybreesa, and ventured an explanation. The name Attybreesa, and accordingly its explanation is quite wrong. The name as I now have it, and from a surer and more reliable source than my former authority, is
    Ardthreefeesa
    which I take to be Árd Trí Phíosa. It is on the eastern slope of Druim Asail and is an exceedingly difficult climb to negotiate (P. Casey).
    P. Casey