School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. The "Shee-Geeha".
    "We were saving hay in Thade Shanahan's field, the field between the two forts. 'Twas a grand, bright, calm, warm day. When all of a sudden there was a sweep of wind, and one of the cocks we were after making was whirled up in the air, and sop nor rib of it never came down in the field again. I was watching it going up, and waiting for it to fall, but down it never came. 'Twas the "Shee Geeha" that swept it".
    (Paddy Casey, Drom Spail)
  2. They say that you could see the fairies riding in the blast of the "Shee Geehe", if you were quick enough. You should cut a brier and make it into a ring, and hold the brier ring with your two hands, and at the back of you knees. Then bend down forwards and look backwards between your knees and through the ring in the direction of the sweep of wind, and there you'll see the fairies".
    (John Garry, Railway worker. 56)
  3. We were having our dinner one day below in Garranroe. We were sitting on the side of the bank and Larry's old top coat was flung on the rise eight or ten perches below us. All of a sudden a breeze swept past us, and the next thing we saw was Larry's coat floating up through the air. You know how long
    M. K.
    Railway worker