School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. How the site of Askeaton Abbey was discovered.
    The Franciscans had built their abbey in Adare, and it was foreshown to them that they should found another in Gurteenacrooka. They were not, however to make any inquiries as to the whereabouts of Gurteenacrooka, they had to find it out without asking about it, and so they dispatched one of their cleverest men, named Seainin
    (? Sionan) to discover it.
    Well Seainin travelled west, until when evening was heavy and dark, he reached the town of Askeaton on the banks of the Deel. He went into a poor woman's house and asked for the night's lodging and shelter and he got it and welcome. He woke with the first glimmer of day, but 'twasn't the dawn nor the birds' song that woke him, but the voice of the woman of the house calling on her son to get up at once, and put the cows out of the wheat in Gurteenacrooka.
    "And I'll help him", says Seainin, and sure he did, and so found out where Gurteenacrooka was, and when the new Abbey was to be built, without a word or a question to any one. (Ed. O'Connell, Croom, 64)
    Gurteenacrooka = ? Guirtín na Cruaiche.
    Sd. O Connell