School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

A cock whose usefulness in the fowl-run has come to an end, must not be killed.

A cock whose usefulness in the fowl-run has come to an end, must not be killed. He is to be given away, and it is a matter of indifference what his fate is at the hands of those to whom he is given.
    (Micheál O Domhnaill, 34 Mainistir an Aonaigh )
    2. products
    Micheál O Domhnaill
    34
    Monasteranenagh, Co. Limerick
  2. (no title)

When the fowl get a certain disease, I'm not sure is it the "piuc" or what you call the glúnach, a way to put a stop to its ravages was to bury alive one of the worst-affected fowls.

When the fowl get a certain disease, I'm not sure is it the "pluc" or what you call the glunac, a way to put a stop to its ravages was to bury alive one of the worst-affected fowls. I heard an old woman laying down that as an infallible cure. I was but a mere kid at the time, but I wont forget it in a hurry. She was Mr. H.------ (M.O'D) Oglunac (Tiob. Ar) O Gluinineac in Croom.
    (1) A disease of the leg joints in fowls. (2) do. in calves.

Goat-flesh, if not a rarety was not an uncommon variety of food even as late as thirty years ago.

Goat-flesh, if not a rarety was not an uncommon variety of food even as late as thirty years ago. In order that it should have its full flavour, at any rate for some definite reason or for some special purpose, the goat had to be killed in a a special way. It was smothered. The goat was held by the two hands, fore and aft, as you might say. With the right hand the breathing was cut off and with the left the goat's anus was stopped and from first to last of the operation the goat should not be allowed to roar (M. OD.) I know that this method of kiling a goat