School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

In the parish of Banoge, couth of and adjoining Croom, of which until 1861 it was a part, there is in the extreme south, a hill called Cnocán an Chroidhe (so definitely phonetically written in the Croom marriage register for 1808-1818).

(continued from previous page)
    -lief that rain is approaching. If the cattle climb to the summit of this cone shaped eminence, occurs in the district about the hill, so much so indeed that it has given rise to a local saying. McCarthy's cattle will bring the rain. The hill is on the farm of Tom McCarthy.
  2. (no title)

If you have a scald in your foot induced from an exceptionally long walk, you can cur it by putting on it the leaf of the cuckle-root.

If you have a scald in your foot induced from an exceptionally long walk, you can cure it by putting on it the leaf of the cuckle-root. You must take the back-bond out of the leaf in order to make it fine and smooth about the sore-place.
    (Jerry English, Croom, 55 )
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Jerry English
    55

Cuckle-Root = great burdock

Cuckle root = great burdock = buacallan mop (?) and distinct from buacallan buide there which is georaian (ragweed) here in Croom

There is healing in the leaf of comfrey.

There is healing in the leaf of comfrey. It is applied to a sore lip (in springtime these were prevalent in working men). It is a rare plant around here. It has a thick, white, fleshy root.
    (Dick Butler)

Slanlus grows in meadows, its leaves are able to heal up sores too. (J. English). From what he tells me of this plant, I have no doubt it is the dhuihurdagh of Pallasgreen area. (?)
    Shoorvollagh or Shoolivollagh = Suil bfolac