Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This day, Tim Hederman of Manisteranaonough, angler, fowler, observer of nature, voracious reader and constant supplier to me of any folklore which cine within his ken, brought me in a live specimen of the Great Peacock moth (Saturnia pyre).

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about two inches, is grey to fawn with regular, but not regularly barred lines of black, zigzagging across them. The extreme tip of the two fore wings is delicate, but neck pink in colour.
  2. (gan teideal)

Drum Asail, now generally known locally as Tory Hill, rises rather abruptly from the plain of Coshma.

Druim Asail, now generally known locally as Tory Hill, rises rather abruptly from the plain of Coshma. It is a ridge rather than a hill, of limestone formation rather steep on its eastern face, through which grin menacing masses of rock. On the southeast and south it is still steep, but its irregularities are there hidden in a thick growth of hazel and stunted sgeach, "In which the foxes and badgers have their holes".
    The northern slope falls away gradually as does the western, which is rugged. The summit, northern and western slopes are clad with a good quality verdure, and if in the hay harvest, the people in the surrounding plain see the cattle grazing on the hill top, they look upon their climbing there for grass as an infallible sign of approaching rain.
  3. (gan teideal)

In the parish of Banoge, couth of and adjoining Croom, of which until 1861 it was a part, there is in the extreme south, a hill called Cnocán an Chroidhe (so definitely phonetically written in the Croom marriage register for 1808-1818).

In the Parish of Banogue, south of and adjoining Croom, of which until 1861 it was a part, there is in the extreme south, a hill called Cnocán an Croidhe (so definitely phonetically written in the Croom marriage register for 1808-1818). The same be-