School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

A Oisín, is binn liom do bhéal ag innsint scéil.

Ar an dtaoibh istigh de chlúdach Leabhair Cláruighthe pósadh na mbliadhan 1808-1818, do pharóiste Chromtha, do scríobh an t-Athair Labhrás O hAirtnéada (Sagart Paróiste Chromtha an ama úd)

A Oisín, is binn liom do bhéal
    Ag innsint scéil, dá cluistin sáith, (?)
    A fhir croga Is a Osgg aith ear (?)
    ? ITH laoch do rug ó gach BEAIM cáith-bhuaidh " (?)
    LABHRÁS O ÁRTNEADA
  2. (no title)

This day, Tim Hederman of Manisteranaonough, angler, fowler, observer of nature, voracious reader and constant supplier to me of any folklore which cine within his ken, brought me in a live specimen of the Great Peacock moth (Saturnia pyre).

(8/5/1937)
    This day, Tim Hederman of Manisteranaragh, angler, fowler, observer of nature, voracious reader and constant supplier to me of any folklore which came within his ken, brought me in a live specimen of the great peacock moth (saturnea pyre).
    He found it on the grass by the Camogue river bank while fishing the evening rise in that stream, and kept it in a match-box so that we might be able to name it. Its body is about 7/8 inch long, and on each of its four wings, which are beautifully barred and regularly mottled is an "eye", a rosette in black and white circles. This eye is about 1/8 inch in diameter. The ground colour of the wings, whose span is