School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Bealoideas Cromadh.
    Funeral customs.
    It is an almost general custom, though not completely so, to place two crosses rudely made of twig's or thin branches. One at the head, and one at the foot of a newly made grave, on the soil under the coffin, before the latter is lowered into the grave. Sometimes the crosses are placed in that position after the making of the grave is completed. The spade and shovel used are then placed across the open grave so as to form a cross. (Croom).
    I have spoken to several workmen who, at one time or another, have made graves, both in the
    churchyard in Croom, and in Anhid - same Parish - and they all agree that only two crosses are put down. "A Priest tells me, however, that he saw *three such crosses in a grave in Bulgadin graveyard (and Kilmartin). * He has since told me that there were only two. D.O.C.. while another Priest (An tAthair Tomas O'Siuleabain. S.O), tells me he saw the crosses in the graveyard at Caisleán Mhic Ineírghe ( anglicé Castletown Conyers), but is not sure whether there were two or three such placed in the grave there. The former