School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Do you know what Kilgobban means David?

(continued from previous page)
    and the young Goban got it, and at once put it into his mouth and swallowed it. Th'ould Goban was mad with him, for he wanted to get it himself. "Well", says he to the son, the young Goban. "You'll be the smartest man in the world, but you'll never have an hour's luck", and he hadn't. The old Goban was mad that he didn't get this thing himself, for he hadn't long to live, and it wouldn't matter much about the luck if he got the name which the young Goban was going to have.
    (Ed O'Connell. Cuid 1, 11)
  2. (no title)

I heard often, but I can't say whether 'tis effective or not, that a cure for the measles, is to boil sheep droppings in new milk, and give the result, strained thoroughly, to the patient.

"I heard often, but I can't say whether 'tis effective or not, that a cure for the measels, is to boil sheep droppings in new milk, and give the result, strained thoroughly, to the patient. I don't know if this cure is still practised, but I heard of it so regularly that I am sure it must have been, up to quite recently.
    (Miss Manning N.T., near Kilreekil, Loughrea)
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Miss Manning
  3. (no title)

To cure a sprain some old flax was taken and several knots were tied on it, not too many however, because as the sprain cures, the knots unravel and wouldn't do to have too many knots accordingly.

"To cure a sprain, some old flax was taken and several knots were tied on it, not too many however, because as the sprain cures, the knots unravel and wouldn't do to have too many knots accordingly.
    (Mr. McGowan, Loughrea)