School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

I heard it more than once that those who want to make themselves invisible, to do any bad work, can do it in this way.

(continued from previous page)
    (Note to foregoing). "Any one who wished to do bad work by way of pishogery, would put the bone of the black cat in his pocket (or otherwise secrete it on his person). It would enable him (or her) to go about his (or her) bad work unknown to anyone.
    I heard too, that the same (that is the power of becoming invisible) could be done with fern seed, but I did not pay any attention to it and so I can't say anything about it. I can't remember what way they used say it used be worked". (M- O'D-)

I think it was up in Belgreem I came across him.

"I think 'twas up in Belgium, I came across him. He spoke bad English and I took him to be a Kerryman. He used to say "Phat" and "Phy" for "What" and "Why". One night we went into an "Estaminet" behind the lines. We had a drink and I, thinking he was a Kerryman- but you should never take the bull by the horns - asked him what part of the Kingdom he was from.
    Well he never even heard of Kerry. In fact I might as well say it, he hardly knew anything of Ireland. He was from one of the islands off the coast of Scotland. He told me a funny thing, a presence of a puck goat in the bane of cows will prevent cows from slinging. I was reminded of it by a letter in the "Farmer's weekly" of last week. A lady farmer, who stated that she had let
    Dick Butler