School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Do thug an Sagart Óg, An t-Ath. Tomás O Suilleabháin searmóin dúinn ag an tarna Aifreann Dia Domhnaigh 29-11-36.

(continued from previous page)
    "Though I said stranger, he wasn't a stranger, but he came a very long distance to this quarter. He had friends here" - that in answer to a question re the deligate for piseogaireact referred to on opposite page.
    (D.O.C.)

My father was going to the Munster fair one morning.

My father was going to the Munster fair one morning (The Munster fair is held in Limk. City). It might be five o'clock, when he was going down by H----s below Ballycahane. He saw a man on a grey horse in front of him. The man had what looked like a parcel made up in a bag (canvas or sacking) in his hand, and he tossed it across the fence into H.--'s field. My father kept up to him and passed him by.
    He thought he was only bringing the horse to the fair and that he didn't want to rack (tire) him by trotting him. My father forgot all about the canvas bag and the man until maybe a month or so later, when he was down at my uncle's house. They told him there that
    H----t was going foaming, as only that day week or so, an old terrier he had pulled in an old bag into the haggart and what was in it, but a sling. More than half of his cows sling that year.
    (M.O'H.)
  3. (no title)

They say that the most suitable place that the piseog doctor (the man who practises piseoga) could find to work his charms and practises is a double ditch that is a boundary, between two parishes.

Dick Butler