School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

The Mac Namaras (Drumloghan, Croom, two members still surviving) had a herb garden and they used to make ointments and cures from the weeds or plants they grew in it.

(continued from previous page)
    manage was to tie a dog's tail to the plant and make him pull it up. It would have no virtue if it wasn't pulled that way. All that's a long time ago. There was a young fellow in the house (a son) and I suppose the people used be going on to him about the piseoga and what did he do one day when he got their (the old people's) backs turned, but lay to and plough up the garden of herbs. You may say there was ropach when they came home. I could show you where the garden was though 'twasn't going in my time.
    There was a whiteboy who was raiding for a gun, shot by one of them (the MacNamaras) on their own floor, and there was never a word about it.
    (Patsy Kennedy, Feeroo, Manister, 87 years)
  2. (no title)

There was a cooper where Manister chapel is now, a cooper in Yellowtown, twas Parkaree that time, three coopers at Coolavincin, and three coopers in Carnane but I never heard of one in Moinéar a-hille.

There was a cooper where Mainster chapel is now. A cooper in Yellowtown, 'twas Parkaree that time, three coopers at Coolavincin, and three coopers in Carnane, but I never heard of one in Moinear a-hille.
    This in reply to a question, seeking for information relative to the origin or significance of that name (The meadow of the coopers (?).
    Patsy Kennedy, above.
      1. people
    Patsy Kennedy
    87
    Fearoe, Co. Limerick

Fee, faw, fum, I smell the blood of an Irishman's son.

Liver and light for my supper tonight, and his blood for my morning dram".
    = A rann that used occur frequently in a giant story I used hear as a child, but which unfortunately I have entirely forgotten.
    D.O.C.