School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Girl marries man in big house.

A "Story of Bluebeard", in traditional style, but minus much of its details, was given me by Sean Rua O'Coileain, Dalta scoile. His narrator was Mary Murphy, 28 years, Cailin aimsire, a native of Dromtarsna, Abbeyfeale parish.
    "Her father told her the story and he has a lot more of them; 'twas his grandmother told him the stories". Mr. Murphy plays music at the dance halls".
    Synopsis: Girl married man in big house. After some time she wished to go back to see her grandmother. Man says he has to go on a journey, but on his return she may go conditionally. She must feed daily in his absence a very large black cat. Do other general work, and refrain from unlocking a certain door. She does well for a time, but finally fails by opening forbidden door. In the room is something covered with a cloth, which being removed reveals a headless trunk. Frightened girl drops key in bucket of blood, stain not washable. Man arrives, beheads girl.(The version is incomplete and imperfect, but I give it as I got it. D.O.C.)

There was a poor scholar one time and he was kept in a farmer's house to teach his sons.

There was a poor scholar one time and he was kept in a farmer's house to teach his sons